WAEC Examination Date – WAEC 2020 Starting Date | WAEC Examination News

0
193
Spread the love

This has been what every secondary school student is waiting for the announcement of the WAEC Examination Date. Students have been un-hold waiting to write their senior secondary school examination which is (WAEC). But due to the world out-break of the deadly virus (COVID-19) also known as coronavirus which affects the whole world at large. Students have never had the chance to go for their exams before the shut-down of schools. Today marks a great day for those of us that are planning to apply for WAEC. Just some days back, the announcement was made that WAEC will begin from August 2020 and will last till the month of September. In other to get more information, you have to keep on reading through this article and you will find out more details in it.

WAEC Examination Date - WAEC 2020 Starting Date | WAEC Examination News

WAEC Examination Date

There are so many reviews on this same article WAEC examination date which you are going through right now. The month and the date where stated but due to some other review, the starting date is different from one another. Since the date is not yet specified, we the Nigerians are hoping that the exam will surely start in August. Before then, if there be any information about the specific date, we will surely inform you of it. But for now, the date is not yet known but have in mind that the WAEC examination will begin as of August.

CHECK THIS OUT: When is waec 2020/2021 exam starting – Waec exam start date | Waec examination syllabus

WAEC Examination Registration Date

The update at hand about WAEC examination date stays that students that have not registered but hoping of writing the WAEC exam. That the registration has started and the date is June 10th and will be ending by July 31st, 2020 this year. My advice for those of us that have not yet registered for the examination or if you are a parent that has not registered his or her child for the exam. Should do that before the registration date will be over to avoid late registration. Before now, I had articles on WAEC before the shut-down of schools, if there is any need to get more information about the late information on this site here they are. You can read through this article “How WAEC Tracked Exams Malpractice” and also “When is WAEC 2020/2021 Exam Starting”.

WAEC Examination Preparation

Right now, that the announcement of starting WAEC examination date has been made, I think it is time for us to get prepared. As a student who is looking toward writing the WAEC exam, he or she needs to be ready because WAEC does track examination malpractice. So, if we are having the mind that there must be a way to pass the exam. Am afraid there may be no room for examination malpractice and if you were caught am afraid that maybe the end of your exam for that day. To get ready for the exam, my advice for you all that are sitting for the exam is to;

  • You have to pay attention to your studies and also be serious with your books.
  • Set a reading timetable for yourself and make use of WAEC past questions and answers for you to build up your ability.
  • Reading your books along with the WAEC examination syllabus.
  • Have confidence in yourself by believing in yourself that you will make your papers.
  • While reading, make use of your pen and paper in other to jolt down some important key points.
  • Make sure you go through all the examination rules before going for the exam.
  • Set questions and answer for yourself to test your ability.
  • Also, pick a reading partner that will study with you before the exam.

By doing all of these things, I assure you that there is nothing that will make you not to pass your exams. You can as well visit the WAEC official website for more information by entering www.waecnigeria.org using your computer or mobile smartphone web browser like Chrome.

WAEC Exam Releases TimeTable

THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL

WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR PRIVATE CANDIDATES, 2020 – SECOND SERIES

FINAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE (UPDATED OCTOBER 25, 2019)

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME(G.M.T.)
Monday, 27th July

2020 to Friday,

14th August 2020

PC7073

PC7083

PC7103

PC7113

PC7123

PC7133

PC7143

PC7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work) *

Ceramics 3 (Project Work) *

Graphic Design 3 (Project Work) *

Jewelry 3 (Project Work) *

Leatherwork 3 (Project Work) *

Picture Making 3 (Project Work) *

Sculpture 3 (Project Work) *

Textiles 3 (Project Work) *

6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper The date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 11th August 2020 PC7023 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Monday, 17th

August 2020 to

Monday, 24th

August 2020

PC3013

PC7054

PC3043

PC7013

PC7023

Arabic 3 (Oral)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

15mins

30mins

40mins

2hrs 30mins

3hrs

The time for the paper will be arranged by the Council.
Thursday, 27th August 2020 PC7122

PC7121

Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Friday, 28th    August 2020 PC7152

PC7151

Textiles 2 (Essay)*

Textiles 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC6033

PC6033

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

2hrs

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Saturday, 29th   August 2020 PC5172

PC5171

Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*

Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*

1hr 30mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC5173 Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2hrs. 13:00 hrs.   –  15:00 hrs.
Monday, 31st August 2020 PC7012

PC7011

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

1hrs 30mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC6093

PC6093

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 1st

September 2020

PC6082

PC6081

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

1hr 45mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs. 10:15 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC7093 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting) * 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC6042

PC6041

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

1hr 45mins 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME(G.M.T.)
Wednesday 2nd

September 2020

 

PC3042

PC3041

French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs. 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
PC6092

PC6091

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective) 2hrs 20mins

40mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:50 hrs. 10:50 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC5152

PC5151

Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)*

Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 3rd

September 2020

PC2022

PC2021

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC2082

PC2081

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
PC2152

PC2151

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*

West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 10mins

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC3012

PC3011

Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

2hrs 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 4th

September 2020

PC3023/A

PC3023/A

English Language 3 (Oral)*/***

English Language 3 (Oral)*/***

45mins

45mins

08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)

09:45 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (2nd Set)

Saturday, 5th

September 2020

PC4022

PC4021

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

2hrs 30mins

1hr 30mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Monday, 7th

September 2020

PC2042

PC2041

Geography 2(Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC5043 Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
PC5073 General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 8th

September 2020

PC5123 Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC7022

PC7021

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs. 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
PC7132

PC7131

Picture Making 2 (Essay)*

Picture Making 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
PC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 13:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 9th September 2020 PC5042

PC5041

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

1hr 40mins

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs. 10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC7142

PC7141

Sculpture 2 (Essay)*

Sculpture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins 14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs. 16:00 hrs. – 16:50 hrs.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Thursday,10th

September 2020

PC5122

PC5121

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr 15mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC2043 Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:50 hrs.
Friday, 11th

September 2020

PC5053 Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
PC5132

PC5131

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC6032

PC6031

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Saturday, 12th

September 2020

PC2032

PC2031

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 14th

September 2020

PC2102

PC2101

Literature-In-English 2(Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs. 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
PC2103 Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) 2hrs 30mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 15th   September 2020 PC5052

PC5051

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC2052

PC2051

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC6052

PC6051

Electronics 2 (Essay)

Electronics 1 (Objective)

1hr

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
PC7102

PC7101

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*

Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Wednesday, 16th    September 2020 PC7042

PC7041

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***   Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** 2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC7112

PC7111

Jewelry 2 (Essay)*

Jewelry 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

PC5162

PC5161

Forestry 2 (Essay)*

Forestry 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC7043 Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) */*** 1hr 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 17th   September 2020 PC1042

PC1041

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
Friday, 18th

September 2020

PC2072

PC2071

History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC1052

PC1051

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC6232

PC6231

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs. 16:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Saturday, 19th

September 2020

PC3022

PC3021

English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 21st

September 2020

PC6233

PC6233

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3

(Practical)*

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

2hrs

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

PC7082

PC7081

Ceramics 2 (Essay)*

Ceramics 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
 

Tuesday, 22nd

September 2020

PC4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC1022

PC1021

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)

2hrs 10mins

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 23rd September 2020 PC5133 Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC5163 Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC1071

PC1071

Typewriting

Typewriting

2hrs 40mins

2hrs 40mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1stSet)

11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs.(2ndSet)

PC5072

PC5071

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*

General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC6012

PC6011

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)

Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)

1hr

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 24th September 2020 PC1012

PC1011

Business Management 2 (Essay)

Business Management 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC7072

PC7071

Basketry 2 ((Essay)* Basketry 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
PC6013

PC6013

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

PC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 13:00 hrs. – 13:45 hrs.
Friday, 25th

September 2020

PC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC5142

PC5141

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC7092

PC7091

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*

General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*

1hr 30mins

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. 14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
PC5143 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2hrs 14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Saturday, 26th   September 2020 PC2142

PC2141

Social Studies 2 (Essay)*

Social Studies 1 (Objective)*

3hrs 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 14:50 hrs.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Monday, 28th   September 2020 PC7094 General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design) * 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC6073

PC6073

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs 10mins

3hrs 10mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00hrs. – 15:10hrs. (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 29th

September, 2020

PC3161

PC3171

PC3181

PC3191

PC3201

PC3211

PC3221

PC3231

PC3241

PC3251

PC3261

Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay*

Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC3162

PC3172

PC3182

PC3192

PC3202

PC3212

PC3222

PC3232

PC3242

PC3252

PC3262

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Wednesday, 30th September 2020 PC5153 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC7052

PC7051

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC6072

PC6071

Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
PC6053

PC6053

Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

*          Available to candidates in Ghana only Notes

CHECK THIS OUT: Scholarships in Nigeria – List of Undergraduate Scholarships in Nigeria